Jim McGuinness Cup

The new Jim McGuinness cup for the shoot taking place in Wexford CTC on the 2nd July 2017.

CSI Draft Calendar 2017

20017 CSI Calendar 100 Sorting (1) 

Draft Calendar for shoots in 2017 are detailed in the link above. Final draft will be uploaded by 7th April.

Clay Sports AGM

Clay Sports Ireland AGM took place in the Pillo Hotel in Ashbourne, Co.Meath on the 27th of January. New committee members were elected and trophies were awarded. Full details can be found in the link below.

Shooters Digest report February 2017

 

 

Clay Sports Ireland Chairman Joe Hollingsworth presents Mandy Lowe with Ladies High Gun.

Ross Keegan is presented with 2nd place in class A by chairman Joe Hollingsworth.

 

Chairman Joe Hollingsworth presents Eddie Wilson class A winner.

Chairman Joe Hollingsworth presents Stephen Rogers 3rd place in Junior class.

World championships 2016.

 

Alan Clarke shoots at the 2016 world championships.

 

David Strictland shoots a high Bird at the 2016 World championships. David won 2016 Clay Sports Ireland Sports Person of the Year.

Clay Sports Ireland AGM 2016

The Committee of Clay Sports Ireland would like to remind all our members that the 2016 Clay Sports Ireland AGM will take place in the Pillo Hotel in Ashbourne on the 27th of January at 8:30pm sharp.

http://claysportsirl.ie/nominations-for-csi-commitee-2017/

We look forward to seeing you at the AGM, and please come forward to work for our sport.

Members are advised that the league table has been updated to show the 2016 100 Bird League results.

Winners are also advised that they should attend the AGM to collect their prize

 

Clay Sports Ireland AGM 2016

The Clay Sports Ireland AGM is on the 27/01/2017 in the Pillo Hotel Ashboure Co Meath.

The Committee of Clay Sports Ireland would like to inform all our members that the 2016 Clay Sports Ireland AGM will take place in the Pillo Hotel in Ashbourne on the 27th of January at 8:30pm sharp.

All Motions and Nominations for available positions within Clay Sports Ireland should be submitted to the secretary before 13th January 2017.

All Motions and Nominations will be posted on this website after the 13th January.

 We look forward to seeing you at the AGM, and please come forward to work for our sport.

Notice of the 2016 AGM

100 Bird Winter Series Shoot Millhill November 27th

There is the 3rd round of shooting for the 100 Bird Winter Series in Millhill this Sunday 27th of November

This is not a CSI shoot

100 Bird Winter Series Shoot Millhill October 30th

There is the 2nd round of shooting for the 100 bird winter series in Millhill this Sunday 30th of October

This is not a CSI shoot

Results of the CSI Naul 100 Bird Shoot October 9th

Naul CPSC 100 Bird Sporting 9th November 2016             
NameClassStand 1Stand 2Stand 3Stand 4Stand 5Stand 6Stand 7Stand 8Stand 9Stand 10Total
Hugh Simms AA109910781094884High Gun
Colm Wheleehan a10799891057882A 1st(Joint)
Malcolm GrahamA10999771094882A 1st(Joint)
Shane Rogersb989975996980
Declan Hogan a10891068984880A 2nd
Sam GormanA1077108101074679
Jodie DevlinA10389699106777
Anthony Curtisb8789610876776B 1st
Liam McDonnalda1089977875575
S TaylorA6896107975875
Nigel Stewart A10710898992375
Cliff PorterA67978107361073
Paddy Mc Sherry b9886103983973B 2nd
Ian Stewart A66109949104572
Ger Donnellya579884996671
Karl DunneBirds87710967101671
John Gilliganc7871078763871
Joe HollingsworthA859776992870
Ciaran Pyke b968998955270B 3rd
Eoin FinneganC67101093973670C 1st(Joint)
Sean McPartlinc9791065885370C 1st(Joint)
Andrew Cullenc889975672970C 1st(Joint)
Eddie Whyteb1059846975770
John McDonaldc52991010746769
Philip McCaughamC978899633769
Matthew DuffA108710831083269
Don StergenC 868895863768
Eugene Mc Guirkb96105569105368
Francis RodgersB959585894668
Bill MharA95868710101468
Ross Keegan c871010102943467
John MulliganBirds789684762663
Alan ClarkeA55109511085563
Michael Smith b1057655874562
Derek McCloskeyB748873982662
Barry McDermottB868984872262
Alan Cochrane C977675671560
Rory Hoganc759944674459
Mark Doyle c666794764459
Darren Bentleyc758993752459
Joey KearnsC6381063746558
John McEvoyc484973872658
Eddie WilsonC1046746762456
Mandy Lowec649655724856
Josh ButlerC774974750656
Pat Cullenc7310755524654
James Russellc4576231063450
Peter Ryanc736383663449
Andrew Teeling C846744952049
Paddy Gallagher birds457548223949
Trever MulliganBirds647612574648
Louis DuffC4210683751248
Eamonn O Neillb 876430652546
Henry Leec425540331532
0

CSI Shoots 8th and 9th of October

CSI would like to remind members that there are 3 CSI shoots this weekend

A 50 bird CSI shoot on Saturday 8th in Mourne

And both a 100 & 50 bird CSI shoot in Naul on Sunday 9th

Donegal 100 Bird CSI Shoot 2nd of October

CSI would like to remind members that this weeks CSI 100 bird shoot is in Donegal on Sunday 2nd of October